subsubfonds MP/2/2 - Tolanksy and Tchaikov Archive

Identity area

Reference code

MP/2/2

Title

Tolanksy and Tchaikov Archive

Date(s)

  • 1898-2003 (Creation)

Level of description

subsubfonds

Extent and medium

1037 tapes

Context area

Name of creator

(1987-)

Archival history

Immediate source of acquisition or transfer

Content and structure area

Scope and content

Recordings of musical performances, interviews and other music related broadcasts collected by Jon Tolansky and Nick Tchaikov.

Interviews with composers, artists and musicians, c.1986-2003. These include interviews with Claudio Abbado; Thomas Allen; Colette Alliot-Lugaz; Billy Amstall; Ena Baga; John Bakewell; John Barnett; Lando Bartolini; Al Baum; Peter Beavan; Thomas Beecham; Leonard Bernstein; Leo Birnbaum; Arthur Bliss; Laurence Bradshaw; Gary Gwydion Brooke; Brooker; John Brown; Jack Brymer; Boris Chrisoff; Maria Cleva; Ileana Cotrubas; José Cura; Colin Davis; John Davies; John Dobson; Edward Downes; Jenny Drivala; Terry Edwards; Denis Egan; Anna Eker; Mark Elder; Edgar Evans; Richard Eyre; Franco Farina; Paul Findlay; Massimo Freccia; Alfred Friese; Barbara Frittoli; Wilhelm Furtwängler; Daniele Gatti; Martin Gatt; Paolo Gavanelli; Nicolai Gedda; Peter Gellhorn; Peter Glossop; Kurt-Hans Goedicke; Berthold Goldschmidt; Nat Gonella; Galina Gorchakova; William Graham; Carlo Maria Giulini; Eric Halvarson; Joan Hammond; Thomas Hampson; Lord Harewood; Richard Hazell; Ian Herbert; Jean Howells; Philip Jones; James Judd; Elena Kelessidi; Val Kennedy; Yvonne Kenny; Beresford King-Smith; John Lanchbery; Robin Leggate; Harry Legge; Sergei Leiferkus; Gordon Lewin; Robert Lloyd; John Ludlow; Lorin Maazel; Charles Mackerras; Hugh Maguire; Gustav Mahler; Aviva Marks; Ronald McCrea; David McNaughton; David McVicar; Anthony Michaels-Moore; Douglas Milne; Lionel Monte; Gareth Morris; Phil Moss; Elijah Moshinsky; Inva Mula; Harold Nash; Frank Needham; Dennis O'Neill; Eugene Ormandy; Antonio Pappano; Jack Parnell; Anthony Pini; Michel Plasson; Mikhail Pletnev; Nada Pobjoy; Georges Prêtre; Richard Ramsay Hill; Simon Rattle; Frederick Riddle; Evelyn Rothwell; Artur Rubinstein; Dennis Scard; Jimmy Shand; Patricia Schuman; Elizabeth Sikora; Michael Skinner; Robin Stapleton; Leopold Stokowski; Jonathan Summers; Sidney Sutcliffe; Jeremy Sutcliffe; Joan Sutherland and Richard Bonynge; David Syrus; Henryk Szeryng and Eric Roseberry; Ellen Taafe Zwillich; Robert Tear; Sir John Tooley; Basil Tschaikov; Carol Vaness; Jon Vickers; Bill Waller; Richard Walton; and Marie Wilson.

A significant portion of the archive comprises recordings of performances by the BBC Concert, Northern, Philharmonic, Salon, Scottish, Symphony, and Theatre Orchestras; London Symphony Orchestra; Philharmonia Orchestra; Royal Opera House Orchestra; and Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; but the archive also includes performances by Academy of St Martin in the Fields; Accademia Monteverdiana; Aeolian String Nonet; Ahmed Fateh's musicians; Alberni Quartet; Aldeburgh Festival Orchestra; Allegri String Quartet; Amadeus Quartet; American Symphony Orchestra; Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra; Band of Scots Guards; Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra; Bavarian State Opera Orchestra; Bayreuth Festival Orchestra; BBC National Orchestra of Wales; BBC Northern Symphony Orchestra; BBC Training Orchestra; BBC Ulster Orchestra; BEAST (Birmingham ElectroAcoustic Sound Theatre); Beaux Arts Trio; Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; Berlin State Opera Orchestra; Berlin Symphony Orchestra; Berlin RIAS Orchestra; Birmingham Contemporary Music Group; Black Dyke and Grimethorpe Colliery Bands; Boston Symphony Orchestra; Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra; Boyd Neel Orchestra; Brindisi Quartet; Britten Sinfonia; Calcutta Drum Orchestra; Chamber Domaine; Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Chelsea Opera Group Orchestra; Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Chilingarian Quartet; City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra; City of London Sinfonia; Cleveland Orchestra; Columbia Symphony Orchestra; Cracow Philharmonic Orchestra; Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Delme String Quartet; Deutsche Oper Orchestra; Dresden Staatskapelle; Emerson String Quartet; Emil Seiler Chamber Music Group; Endymion Ensemble; English Chamber Orchestra; English National Opera Orchestra; English National Orchestra; English Opera Group Orchestra; Far Eastern Ensemble; French National Orchestra; Gabrieli Quartet; Galliard Ensemble; Garden Venture Ensemble; Garsington Opera Orchestra; Goldsbrough Orchestra; Grenedier Guards; Grimethorpe Colliery Band; Gustav Mahler Youth Orchestra; Hallé Orchestra; Hamburg Radio Symphony Orchestra; Hamburg State Opera Orchestra; Hamburg State Philharmonic Orchestra; Hatcham College Orchestra; Hollywood String Quartet; Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra; Ifor James Horn Quartet; Insurance Orchestra; Janáček String Quartet; Jean-Louis Petit Chamber Orchestra; La Scala Opera Orchestra; Lamoureux Orchestra; Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra; Lew Stone Band; Lew Stone Sextet; London Chamber Orchestra; London Harpsichord Ensemble; London Mozart Players; London Percussion Ensemble; London Philharmonic Orchestra; London Sinfonietta; London Wind Quintet; Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra; Lucerne Festival Orchestra; Mainz Chamber Orchestra; Marais Ensemble; Maxwell Street Klezmer Band of Chicago; Melos Ensemble; Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra; Moscow Radio Orchestra; Munich Bach Orchestra; Munich Philharmonic Orchestra; Music Projects of London Ensemble; Musica da Camera; Musica Mensurabilis Ensemble; Nash Ensemble; National Centre for Orchestral Studies Orchestra; NBC Symphony Orchestra; New BBC Orchestra; New Philharmonia Orchestra; New Queens Hall Orchestra; New Symphony Orchestra of London; New York Metropolitan Orchestra; New York Philharmonic Orchestra; New York Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra; North German Radio Orchestra; Oiseau-Lyre Orchestral Ensemble; Orange Festival Opera Orchestra; Orchestra 'Alessandro Scarlatti' di Napoli RAI; Orchestra of Rossini di Napoli; Orchestra of the Academy of Ancient Music; Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment; Orchestra of the National Opera, Sofia; Oromonte Piano Trio; Panama Quartet; Paris Conservetoire Orchestra; Paris ORTF; Paris Philharmonic Orchestra; Parrenin String Quartet; Philadelphia Opera Orchestra; Philadelphia Orchestra; Piccola Scala Orchestra; Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra; Polyphonia Orchestra; Procul Harum; Purcell Consort of Viols; RCA Italian Opera Orchestra; Residentie Orkest; Rome Opera Orchestra; Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra; Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra; Royal Scottish National Orchestra; Royal Stockholm Opera Orchestra; Royal Stockholm Royal Opera House Orchestra; RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra; Russian National Orchestra; Sadler's Wells Opera Orchestra; San Francisco Symphony Orchestra; Santa Cecilia Orchestra; Santini Chamber Orchestra; Scottish National Orchestra; Sekar Jaya; St Gallen Opera Orchestra; St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra; Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra; Stuttgart Radio Orchestra; Suisse Romande Orchestra; Swapan Chaudhuri Ensemble; Symphonieorchester des Bayrischen Rundfunk; Tonhalle String Quartet of Zurich; USSR State Symphony Orchestra; Vesuvius Ensemble; Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Vienna Radio Orchestra; Vienna State Opera Orchestra; Vienna Symphony Orchestra; Vlach Quartet; Washington Opera Society Orchestra; West German Radio Symphony Orchestra; World Philharmonic Orchestra; and the Wylbye Consort.

The most commonly featured composers are Bach; Beethoven; Berlioz; Brahms; Britten; Mahler; Mozart; Ravel; Schubert; Richard Strauss; Stravinsky; Verdi; and Wagner, but the archive also includes recordings of work by Adams; Addison; Adés; Alcorn; Alkan; Allitsen; Alwyn; Arnold; Artyomov; Balakirev; Banks; Barber; Bartók; Bataille; Bax; Beamish; Bellini; Bennett; Berg; Berger; Berio; Bernstein; Birtwistle; Bishop; Bizet; Blacher; Bliss; Bloch; Blow; Boccherini; Boehmer; Bolcolm; Borge; Borodin; Boulez; Boylon; Brian; Bridge; Britten; Bruch; Bruckner; Burt; Bush; Busoni; Buxtehude; Byrd; Caccini; Cage; Caldara; Campra; Caplet; Cardew; Carter; Castelnuovo; Castiglioni; Ceballos; Chagrin; Chalmers; Chapi; Chen; Chin; Cherubini; Chopin; Christie; Cilea; Clarke; Constant; Copland; Corelli; Couperin; Cowen; Creston; Crosse; Dallapiccola; Danzi; Dauvergne; Davies; Debussy; Delius; Dell’Acqua; Donizetti; Dove; Dowland; Dred; Du Fay; Duddell; Dunhill; Dusapin; Dutilleux; Dvorák; Elgar; Ellington; Encina; Enescu; Eötvös; Eyck; Falla; Fauré; Feldman; Ferneyhough; Fitkin; Flotow; Fonteyne; Fox; Franck; Fricker; Fritsch; Fučik; Furtwangler; Gabrieli; Gay; Gerhard; Gershwin; Gesualdo; Ghedini; Ghiselin; Gibbons; Gilbert; Giménez; Ginastera; Giordano; Glanert; Glinka; Gluck; Goehr; Goleminov; Gonzalez; Gounod; Grainger; Granados; Grant; Grieg; Guo; Guridi; Gurney; Hall; Halle; Halgrimsson; Handel; Harvey; Hauer; Hawkins; Haydn; Henschel; Henze; Hindemith; Hofstetter; Hogg; Holbrooke; Holst; Hummel; Humperdinck; Ireland; Ives; Jackson; Janáček; Jones; Kancheli; Karlsson; Keal; Khachaturian; Kohaut; Khrennikov; Kodály; Korngold; Lalo; Lambert; Leclair; Lehár; Leoncavallo; Ligeti; Liszt; Loeffler; Lully; Luna; Luzzaschi; Lyadov; Machaut; MacMillan; Marenzio; Martin; Martinů; Mascagni; Massenet; Matthews; Maw; Maxwell Davies; McCabe; Mendelssohn; Messiaen; Meyer; Meyerbeer; Miller; Milner; Moevs; Monn; Monod; Monteverdi; Moreno; Moskowski; Musgrave; Murail; Mussorgsky; Nelson; Nielson; Nono; Nörmiger; Offenbach; Okudzhava; Paganini; Paintal; Paisiello; Parry; Pärt; Pascal; Panufnik; Parry; Peerson; Penderecki; Pergolesi; Pfitzner; Pickard; Pijper; Pizetti; Ponce; Poppy; Poulenc; Près; Prokofiev; Puccini; Purcell; Qu Xiaosong; Quilter; Rabe; Rachmaninoff; Raybould; Read; Reger; Rehnquist; Reizenstein; Rimsky-Korsakov; Respighi; Rich; Rimsky-Korsakov; Rodrigo; Rossini; Rott; Roussel; Rubinstein; Ruggles; Saint-Saëns; Sandström; Sanson; Satie; Saunders; Sawyer; Saxton; Scarlatti; Schnittke; Schoenberg; Schreker; Schumann; Schütz; Scriabin; Shankar; Searle; Serrano; Shchedrin; Shostakovich; Silbelius; Siegmeister; Simpson; Smetana; Smith; Sorozabal; Sousa; Spilman; Still; Stockhausen; Stocken; Johann Strauss; Sullivan; Suotullo; Szymanowski; Tan Dun; Taverner; Tchaikovsky; Telemann; Tenzer; Thomas; Thomson; Tippett; Torelli; Turnage; Ullmann; Vaqueiras; Varèse; Vaughan-Williams; Vicentino; Villa-Lobos; Viola; Vitry; Vivaldi; Vives; Walton; Carl Maria von Weber; Jules Weber; Webern; Weelkes; Weill; Weiner; Weir; Weiss; Wellesz; Wieniawski; Westlake; Wiegold; Williamson; Wilson; Wolf; Wood; Woolrich; Worby; Yu; and Zemlinsky.

Accruals

Further accruals are not expected.

System of arrangement

Conditions of access and use area

Conditions governing access

Conditions governing reproduction

Language of material

Script of material

Language and script notes

Physical characteristics and technical requirements

Finding aids

Allied materials area

Existence and location of originals

Existence and location of copies

In partnership with Music Preserved, parts of the archive have been digitised and are available through the University of York Digital Library: https://dlib.york.ac.uk/yodl/app/collection/detail?id=york%3a819362&ref=browse

Related units of description

Related descriptions

Notes area

Alternative identifier(s)

Access points

Subject access points

Place access points

Genre access points

Description control area

Description identifier

Institution identifier

Rules and/or conventions used

Level of detail

Dates of creation revision deletion

Language(s)

Script(s)

Sources

Accession area

Related subjects

Related genres

Related places